CLA-2-35:RR:NC:2:236 D83398

Mr. Charles Di Prinzio
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
43725 Interstate 81
Alexandria Bay, NY 13607

RE: The tariff classification of Foxhead Industrial Corn Starch Modified , PIN 059600, PIN 059500, PIN 059400, PIN 059200, PIN 059100 from Canada.

Dear Mr. Di Prinzio:

In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Foxhead Industrial Corn Starch Modified, Types PIN 059600, PIN 059500, PIN 059400, PIN 059200 and PIN 059100 will be 3505.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Dextrins and other modified starches (for example, pregelatinized or esterified starches); glues based on starches, or on dextrins or other modified starches: Dextrins and other modified starches: Other: Derived from corn (maize) starch. The general rate of duty will be 0.8 cents/kg. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division